Robberds To Lead ACT Griffins Into The Capital Cup

by Brumbies Media

The ACT Griffins team to take part in the Capital Cup is vital for young players trying to put themselves forward for representative selection accordioning to Head Coach, and Wests legend, Craig Robberds.

Canberra’s top amateur representative rugby team, the Griffins are selected from Griffin Legal John I Dent Cup players who are not contracted to the Brumbies.

This gives players on the fringe of NRC selection an opportunity to play at a higher level and experience what that is like. Robberds says that this is especially important when so many NRC players in 2019 are Brumbies players. 

“I think as an avenue for them to get a little bit of time at the next level it is pretty important,” Robberds said. “It’s good to have something for the boys to strive for because obviously there are a lot of contracted guys in front of them playing NRC.
“Looking at the squad recently announced there are 10 or 11 brumbies backs so not much room for anyone else.”

The Griffins will also give uncontracted players a chance to play with some of the NRC squad. Canberra Vikings players not selected for the matchday 23 will be released to play in the Griffins side.

The ACT Griffins have upcoming matches for the Capital Cup on September 7 against Brumbies U19s and Brumbies Provincial (made up of players from competitions around the Canberra region such as the South Coast Monaro Division 2).

They will then travel north to face off against an Illawarra Representative teamon the 21st, and on September 28th they play Brumbies Pasifika (a team made up of Canberra players with Pacific Island heritage).  

Joining Craig Robberds as assistant coaches of the Griffins are Uni-Norths Owls coach Sam Rolfe and Royals’ Adam Butt. Robberds and Butt actually have a long history in Canberra – the two played against each other in the John I Dent Cup not too long ago.

Robberds says he is excited to work with his coaching staff to help some of Canberra’s best unsigned talent show us what they can do.

“They [Rolfe and Butt] have obviously been very successful this year, so we’ve had some chats about how we want to do things and I’m looking forward to working with both of them,” Robberds said. “This is a great chance to allow the guys to sort of put their foot forward for selection down the track.”
“We’ve still got some really young guys within the team so hopefully they can put their name forward for future selections whether that is in the NRC or other programs.”

SQUAD

Sione MAU (Royals)
Joel PENDERS (Royals)
Max BODE (Uni-Norths Owls)
Tauati CHAN-TUNG (Wests)
Bosco TAGALOA (Easts)
Suita TAI (Royals)
James DOUGLAS (Queanbeyan)
Will SANKEY (Uni-Norths Owls)
Will MORRISON (Royals)
Cooper TAEKATA (Tuggeranong)
Jack WRIGHT (Tuggeranong)
Lachie OSBORNE (Uni-Norths Owls)
David BENNETT (Uni-Norths Owls)
Mitch TYE (Wests)
Jack FARRELL (Royals)
Jayme FIELD (Tuggeranong) 
Ben LOVE (Uni-Norths Owls)
Pedro ROLANDO (Royals)
Lachlan CREIGHTON (Uni-Norths Owls)
Will GODDARD (Queanbeyan)
Declan MEREDITH (Wests)
Aaron COLLINS (Easts)
Jamie BODMAN (Royals)
Billy CARBERRY (Tuggeranong)
Komiti TUILAGI (Wests)
Isaac WALKER (Gungahlin)
Lincoln SMITH (Royals)
Callum RICHARDSON (Uni-Norths Owls)
Dean WILSON (Tuggeranong)

STAFF
Head Coach – Craig Robberds (Wests)
Assistant Coaches – Sam Rolfe (Uni-Norths), Adam Butt (Royals)
Manager – Ryne Bowden (Vikings)
S&C Trainer – Kieren Norcott (Wests)
Physio – Megan Dennis (Royals)

ACT Griffins Representative Program 
September 7th – vs Capital Cup (3-way tournament with Griffins, Brumbies Provincial, Brumbies U19s) at Gungahlin Enclosed
September 21st – v Illawarra Representative Team in Wollongong
September 28th – v ACT Pasifika in Canberra

 
Advertisement
Advertisement