ACT Brumbies confirm Squads for the Super Rugby Men’s U16s & U19s Competition

Fri, Sep 8, 2023, 3:21 AM
Brumbies.rugby
by Brumbies.rugby
Photo: ACT Brumbies Media
Photo: ACT Brumbies Media

Squads have been selected ahead of the Super Rugby Men’s U16 & U19 competition kicking off in Canberra on Saturday 30 September.

 

Administrated by Rugby Australia, the competition is contested by 5 teams; ACT Brumbies, Melbourne Rebels, NSW Waratahs, Queensland Reds and Western Force. Consisting of four fixtures, the squads will play two fixtures in Canberra, one in Perth and one in Brisbane.

 

Safeguard Global ACT Brumbies Head of Pathways & Talent ID Andrew Clark said: “The competition is a fantastic opportunity for our young talent to play at a high level against other quality oppositions.

 

“It has certainly been challenging for selectors to choose a squad with so many talented young men in the region, however we’re confident the players selected will rise to the challenge.

Safeguard Global ACT Brumbies Head of Elite Pathways & Player Development Daniel Hooper said: “The U19 squad has been training well for the past 10 days, with each player working hard to earn their spot amongst a group of talent.

 

“Competitions like this are great in strengthening our junior pathways and allowing players the exposure to elite rugby programs on a national level.

 

“We look forward to commencing the competition and can’t wait to see our squad show us what they can do.”

U16s SQUAD

FORWARDS

Nicholas Bett, Temora/SIRU

Harry Bodman, Canberra Grammar

Blake Bretton, Marist College

Fletcher Burrows, Marist College

Harvey Campbell, Wagga Wagga/SIRU

Isaac Foster, St Edmunds

Sam Green, Daramalan Rugby/Erindale College

Moses Kaufusi, Daramalan Rugby

Jamal Nazir, Daramalan Rugby

Maximus Nel, Canberra Royals

CJ Nobile, St Edmunds

Lucas Quester, Wests Lions

Darnel Uelese, St Edmunds

Ben Williment, Griffith/SIRU

Dempsey Woolf, Daramalan Rugby/Erindale College

 

BACKS

Liam Collett, St Edmunds

Bede Fogarty, St Josephs

Eli Fuller, Temora/SIRU

Tomas Jensen, Marist College

Cameron Kirsten, Marist College

Griffin Leitch, Marist College

Benedict Martino, Marist College

Trent Nagel, St Edmunds

Nate Pfitzner, Daramalan Rugby/Erindale College

Joseph Phillips, Marist College

Baxter Sicily, Radford College

Salesa Tupe, Tuggeranong Vikings

Denzel Veikune, Daramalan College

Head Coach: David Southwood

Assistant Coach: Peter Altona

Assistant Coach: Reinhold Kamilo

Manager: Ant Davies

U19s SQUAD

FORWARDS

Tevita Alatini, TBC

Drew Brndusic, Gungahlin Eagles

Jack Condon, Brothers Rugby

Harvey Cordukes, Uni-Norths Owls

Darcy Fogarty, Marist / Sydney University

Jack Harley, Brothers Rugby

Lachlan Hooper, Tuggeranong Vikings

Will Hopper, Gordon Highlanders

Cameron Johns, Uni-Norths Owls

Toby MacPherson, Uni-Norths Owls

Boston Morete, Randwick

Jack Preston, Queanbeyan Whites

Sam Sahyoun, Eastwood

Bonamarie Taiki, Penrith Emus

Lleyton Tautua, Penrith Emus

 

BACKS

Jakob Biet, Eastwood

Cullen Gray, Wests Lions

Tom Hayes, Canberra Royals

Andy McFarlane, Queanbeyan Whites

Jarrah McLeod, Canberra Royals

Jake Mead, Queanbeyan Whites

Dan Nelson, TBC

Silas Pilot, Canberra Grammar

Eli Sagala, Eastwood

Angus Staniforth, Canberra Royals

Jacob Symes, Canberra Royals

Tino Tavana, Uni-Norths Owls

Shane Wilcox, Tuggeranong Vikings

DEVELOPMENT PLAYERS

Dylan Bretton, Marist College

Bailey Bouquiaux, Marist College

Wally Wentzel, Tuggeranong Vikings

Logan Wheru Pou, Tuggeranong Vikings

Deveraux Tapelu, St Edmunds College

Keresoma Tuilagi, Tuggeranong Vikings

Head Coach: Daniel Hooper

Assistant Coach: Adam Butt

Assistant Coach: John Ulugia

Assistant Coach: Lachlan Creighton

 

COMPETITION SCHEDULE

 

ROUND 1 – ACT Brumbies v NSW Waratahs

Saturday 30 September at Viking Park, Canberra

U16s: 12:05pm, U19s: 1:45pm

 

ROUND 2 – BYE

 

ROUND 3 – ACT Brumbies v Melbourne Rebels

Saturday 14 October at Viking Park, Canberra

U16s: 11:25am, U19s: 1:05pm

 

ROUND 4 – Western Force v ACT Brumbies

Saturday 21 October at Claremont FC, Perth

U16s: 12:05pm, U19s: 1:45pm

 

ROUND 5 – Queensland Reds v ACT Brumbies

Saturday 28 October at Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane

U16s: 12:50pm, U19s: 2:35pm

 

GRAND FINAL

Saturday5 November, TBC

 

 

All competition fixtures will be streamed LIVE on Stan Sport.

Share
Martha Fua in action for the Gungahlin Eagles, photo by Jayzie Photography.
Community Competitions Weekend Results: June 17
Declan Meredith and Austin Anderson of the Wests Lions during their Round 9 match, photo by Jayzie Photography.
Gungahlin Eagles v Wests Lions Match Highlights: John I Dent Cup Round 9
Wests come out best at the nest with late win over Gungahlin
The John I Dent Cup mid-season round up