ACT U13s take home NSW Junior Rugby Championship

Wed, Jun 12, 2024, 12:30 AM
Brumbies.rugby
by Brumbies.rugby

ACT Junior Rugby Union's under 13s Brumbies squad have emerged victorious over the weekend as they competed in the NSW Junior Rugby Championships in Orange and came out on-top in very convincing displays of rugby across the long weekend.

Taking on the Warringah Rats in the final, ACT would power home with a 19-5 victory to claim the title for the Capital on Monday the 10th of June.

On their way to the title, ACT put the competition on notice every step of the way with plenty of convincing wins including a 73-0 effort over Illawarra and a similar smashing of 66-0 in their match against the Mid-North Coast.

In fact, the sides' closest margin on their path to the final match was a Semi-Final thumping of 33-0 against Randwick.

Captained by Will Patterson at flanker, the boys from the Capital managed to complete their trip to Orange scoring 351 points and conceding just 17. Certainly helped by their top try-scorer Sioeli Hifo who crossed the white line 15 times across three days from the midfield.

Having achieved the pinnacle of success for their age group and taking home the B.J. Gregory Shield, the juniors will now undoubtedly have developed their skills even more as they return to the capital.

Under 13s State Championship Squad:

  1. Malakai Tu’ifua – Daramalan College
  2. Nikolai Hill – Marist College
  3. Victor Cornillon-Elliott – Marist College
  4. Lauama Tuato – Tuggeranong Vikings 
  5. Ollie Tawake – Western Districts Lions
  6. Xavier Lowery – Tuggeranong Vikings
  7. Will Patterson © – Daramalan College
  8. Tyrone Lauvao – St Edmunds College
  9. Hamish Eves – Daramalan College
  10. William Ball (VC) – Marist College
  11. Stanley Dolvin – St Edmunds College
  12. Chance Tapelu – St Edmunds College
  13. Sioeli Hifo – Western Districts Lions
  14. Angus O’Brien – Marist College
  15. Benji McNamara (VC) – St Edmunds College
  16. Molila’auifoga’a Uatisone Poka – St Edmunds College
  17. Kaedan Garrett – Tuggeranong Vikings
  18. Mokoha Dean – Western Districts Lions
  19. Oscar Moller – Trinity Catholic College
  20. Sam Garner – Marist College
  21. Leo Miller – Marist College
  22. Kado Ramalli – St Edmunds College
  23. Jai Waiariki-Wilson – Western Districts Lions
  24. Kale McIntyre – Marist College

 

Head Coach: James Stevens

Assistant Coach: Zack Drury

Manager: Kate Humphreys

Trainer: James Humphreys

 

Share
Wests Lions v Queanbeyan Whites Match Highlights: John I Dent Cup Round 12
Wests complete fairytale comeback over Queanbeyan
Otto Wrakonei of the Wests Lions, photo by Lachlan Lawson Photography.
John I Dent Cup Team Lists: Round 12
Meredith "excited for the challenge" against Queanbeyan as Wests aim for revenge