Log in

SIRU vs Monaro: Squads named for Brumbies Provincial championships

Wed, 08/06/2022, 11:07 pm
Brumbies Media
by Brumbies Media

Southern Inland Rugby Union (SIRU) and South-Coast Monaro have named their squads for this Saturday’s Brumbies Provincial Championships in Wagga Wagga.

Connolly Rugby Park will host both the Men’s and Women’s games, the latter kicking off the day at 1.45pm with the Men’s game scheduled for 3:30pm.

The annual event forms part of a newly refreshed Brumbies representative program, with a Brumbies Mens and Womens Country sides being selected after Saturday’s fixtures.

Both fixtures will be streamed via Bar TV.

Brumbies deputy CEO and General Manager Community Rugby, Craig Leseberg said: “Saturday’s an exciting day in our representative calendar and kicks off our journey towards picking ACT and Southern NSW Griffins and Kestrels sides later this year.”

“Creating a pathway for talent from across our region is of huge importance to the ACT and Southern NSW Rugby Union and it’s wonderful to see four great squads assembled for what should be highly competitive games in Wagga Wagga.”

SIRU MEN’S SQUAD

1. AlexMeades - WAC

2. Adam Mokotupu - Wagga City

3. Thomas Blanch - Wagga City

4. Bernard Ricketts - WAC

5. Jacob Nielsen - Wagga City

6. Andries De Meyer - Griffith

7. Liam Krautz - Reddies

8. AlexFarquhar - WAC

9. Joshua Gemmell - Wagga Wagga Waratahs

10. Anthony Taylor - WAC

11. John Vakatalai - Wagga City

12. Sam Carwardine - WAC

13. Noa Rabici - Wagga City

14. Vincent Wise - Tumut

15. Lachie Day - Wagga Wagga Waratahs

REPLACEMENTS

16. Patrick Lemmich - WAC

17. Talilotu Uoifalelahi - Griffith

18. Blake Theunissen - Griffith

19. Tasman Kuhn - WAC

20. Connor Swann - Tumut

21. Sam Trood - Wagga City

22. Tully MacPherson-Peac - Albury-Wodonga

23. Max Gay - WAC

SIRU WOMEN’S SQUAD

1. Cornelia Tanielu - Griffith

2. Harriet Elleman - Wagga Wagga Waratahs

3. AmyHart - Wagga Wagga Waratahs

4. Ivy Merlehan - Reddies

5. Jessica Simpson - Wagga City

6. Yolanda Forsyth - Wagga Wagga Waratahs

7. Kaitlyn Mckay - Albury-Wodonga

8. Fapiola Uoifalelahi - Griffith

9. Holly Stephens - W agga WaggaWaratahs

10. Amelia Lolotonga - Griffith

11. Emily Wright - Leeton

12. KymberleyBrain - Albury-Wodonga

13. Megan Seis - WAC

14. Dana Seward - Reddies

15. Megan Pearson - Wagga Wagga Waratahs

REPLACEMENTS

16. Amie Fazekas - Leeton

17. Veronica Seukeni - Griffith

18. Ulamila Kuboutawa- Wagga Wagga Waratahs

19. Vanessa Richards - Griffith

20. Georgia Jackson - WAC

21. Katherine Pevere - Wagga City

22. Alice White - Albury-Wodonga

23. Chloe Holgate - Wagga City

SOUTH-COAST MONARO MEN’S SQUAD

1. Oscar Cunningham - Goulburn Dirty Reds

2. Jake Parker - Bungendore Mudchooks

3. Aaron Kearns - ADFA

4. Will Mooney - Goulburn

5. Jordan Wilcox - Goulburn Dirty Reds

6. Brad Clements - Goulburn Dirty Reds

7. Ashley Kenny - Bungendore Mudchooks

8. Liam Pepper - Jindabyne Bushpigs

9. Jackson Reardon - Goulburn Dirty Reds

10. Fraser Baird - ADFA

11. TBC

12. Benjamin Todkill - Goulburn Dirty Reds

13. Alec Palmer - Goulburn Dirty Reds

14. Vilitati Seru - Cooma Red Devils

15. Adam Lachlan – Goulburn Dirty Reds

REPLACEMENTS

16. Billy Small - Jindabyne Bushpigs

17. Corbie Yeo - Goulburn Dirty Reds

18. James Bundy - Canberra Royals

19. Jake Quodling - Cooma Red Devils

20. Azzam Hudson - Jindabyne Bushpigs

21. Aaron Leighton - Crookwell Rugby

22. Abram Kara - Goulburn Dirty Reds

23. Max Brown - ADFA

SOUTH-COAST MONARO WOMEN’S SQUAD

1. Paige Penning - Goulburn Dirty Reds

2. Rebecca Harris - Bungendore Mudchicks

3. Brooke Melavirta - Bungendore Mudchicks

4. Hope Cohen- Goulburn Dirty Reds

5. Aleisha Turner - Hall Bushrangers

6. Jamie Watkins - Jindabyne Bushpigs

7. Pearl Rakete - Goulburn Dirty Reds

8. Tayla Stanford - Jindabyne Bushpigs

9. Jordan Brooker - Goulburn Dirty Reds

10. Ashley Mewburn - Goulburn Dirty Reds

11. Sara Hannaford - Hall Bushrangers

12. Elly Hazelton - Goulburn Dirty Reds

13. Chloe Waddell - Goulburn Dirty Reds

14. Lana Bobbine - Bungendore Mudchicks

15. Ashlea Bishop - Bateman's Bay Boars

REPLACEMENTS

16. Sam Small- Jindabyne Bushpigs

17. Tian Kingsbury - ADFA

18. Leanne Saare - Jindabyne Bushpigs

19. Clare Whitmore - Yass Ewes

20. Layla O’Connor - Hall Bushrangers

21. Zali Waihape-Andrews – Tuggeranong Vikings

22. Georgina loucataris - Jindabyne Bushpigs

23. Georgia Combes – Uni-Norths Owls

Share