Squads Named for Brumbies Provincial Championships in Tumut

Wed, Jun 5, 2024, 1:39 AM
Brumbies.rugby
by Brumbies.rugby

Southern Inland Rugby Union (SIRU) and Monaro Rugby have named their men's and women's squads for this years' Brumbies Provincial Championships held in Tumut.

The Tumut Bulls will host this year's competition at the Jarrah Sportsground, with Southern Inland (SIRU) and Monaro both entering a Men's and Women's XV. The women will kick us off at 1:00pm with the men following shortly after at 3:00pm. Both men's and women's sides will play matches with 2 x 40 minutes halves.

A team high, eight ADFA members make up the Monaro men's squad with six of the eight being among the forward pack. As for the Southern Inland squad, nine of the matchday 23 members hail from the Wagga City club and are looking to regain the trophy they had a decade long stranglehold on, after their loss in 2023.

As for the women's Competition, Monaro will be looking to upset the defending premiers under head coach Mark Macarthur. This will be the third occasion the women will compete in the Brumbies Provincial Championships, with the ledger all square at 1-1.

The Brumbies Provincial Championships represents the first stage of the Senior Rep Program, which culminates in the Australian Rugby Shield in October. This tournament has unearthed some serious talent in recent years, many of whom have progressed through to Brumbies Super W selection and others who have been actively recruited and are now starring  in the John I Dent Cup.

SIRU MEN'S SQUAD

  1. Alex Meades - WAC
  2. Joeli Saluslaumasi - Tumut
  3. Tom Blanch - Wagga City
  4. Tasman Kuhn - WAC
  5. Nahshon Letele - Wagga City
  6. Liam Krautz - Waratahs
  7. Fletcher Wright - Waratahs
  8. Tomasi Nabuliwaqa - Wagga City
  9. Matthew Roberts - Wagga City
  10. Cameron Thomas - Reddies
  11. Waisale Sauvinaloto - Wagga City
  12. Sam Carwadine - Waratahs
  13. Nofoasa Lemalu - Wagga City
  14. Reuben Sarkis - Albury Wodonga
  15. Mitch Ivill - Tumut
  16. Spencer Gregory Smith - Tumut
  17. Tony Dusserre Telmon - Wagga City
  18. David Ah Lam - Wagga City
  19. Jona Saumaisue - Tumut
  20. Mason Hughes - Waga City
  21. William Crawford - WAC
  22. Stephen Gill - Tumut
  23. Andrew Fauoo - Griffith

Head Coach: Michael Kanck

Assistant Coach: Tom Lamond

Manager: Mat Young

Medical: Declan Owers

MONARO MEN'S SQUAD

  1. Aidan Kain - Yass Rams
  2. Aaron Kearns (vc) - Defence Academy Rugby Club
  3. Ryan Johns - Defence Academy Rugby Club
  4. Harrison Locke - Yass Rams
  5. Cameron Faddy - Bungendore Mudchooks
  6. Will Anderson - Defence Academy Rugby Club
  7. Riley Brayshaw - Defence Academy Rugby Club
  8. Ethan Travers - Defence Academy Rugby Club
  9. Dylan Johnson (c) - Jindabyne Bushpigs
  10. Josh Metzs - Goulburn Rugby Club
  11. Finn Chatten - Jindabyne Bushpigs
  12. Eric Brown - Goulburn Rugby Club
  13. Maloni Tubekitu - Bungendore Mudchooks
  14. Vilimoni Waqanidrola - Taralga Tigers
  15. Hayden Cummings - Hall Bushrangers
  16. Thomas Weaver - Defence Academy Rugby Club
  17. Henry Cooper - Goulburn Rugby Club
  18. Billy Small - Jindabyne Bushpigs
  19. Meki Masunu - Taralga Tigers
  20. Matt Hayes - RMC
  21. Tubeni Tanivulavula - Taralga Tigers
  22. Josh Hannan - Goulburn Rugby Club
  23. Louis Blainey-Brown - Defence Academy Rugby Club

Head Coach: Chris McCaskie

Assistant Coach: Jeremy Rooke

Assistant Coach: Matt Hamill

Manger: Rob Barnes

SIRU WOMEN'S SQUAD

  1. Vanessa Harris - Waratahs
  2. Claire Foley - Waratahs
  3. Fay Saula - Griffith
  4. Casey Barnes - Wagga City
  5. Ellie Burnett - WAC
  6. Jacolene De Jager - WAC
  7. Tess Morrow - WAC
  8. Salote Tubaitoga - Tumut
  9. Kellie Allcorn - Wagga City
  10. Milly Lucas - Waratahs
  11. Megan Lonsdale - Griffith
  12. Amelia Lolotonga - Griffth
  13. Tessa Good - WAC
  14. Emily Lucas - WAC
  15. Amy Fowler - Waratahs
  16. Amy Boylan - Reddies
  17. Seigia Seukeni - Griffith
  18. Ulamila Kuboutawa - Waratahs
  19. Vilimaina Tuidraki - Tumut
  20. Amelia Harris - Waratahs
  21. Sophia Kelsey - Waratahs
  22. Molly Lenon - Wagga City
  23. Loata Nabulagi - Tumut

Head Coach: Mark Macarthur

Assistant Coach: Chloe Martin

Manager: Crystal Atkinson

Medical: Anna Tasker

MONARO WOMEN'S SQUAD

  1. Sariah Mita- Goulburn Rugby Club
  2. Bailey Phillips - Defence Academy Rugby Club
  3. Amanda Kay - Bungendore RUFC
  4. Dorothy Pikula-Carroll - Bungendore RUFC
  5. Chemain Hansen - Bungendore RUFC
  6. Natasha Thomas - Defence Academy RugbyClub
  7. Isabella Sheen - Goulburn Rugby Club
  8. Jessie Abnett - Goulburn Rugby Club
  9. Chloe Waddell - Goulburn Rugby Club
  10. Hannah Clarke - Defence Academy Rugby Club
  11. Charlotte Horan - Bungendore RUFC
  12. Rowena MacDonald - Hall Rugby Club
  13. Josephine O’Brien - Goulburn Rugby Club
  14. Lana Bobbine - Bungendore RUFC
  15. Madeline Mathews - Defence Academy Rugby Club
  16. Lia Gaspari - Yass RUFC
  17. Taryn Robson - Bungendore RUFC
  18. Tia Baxter - Bungendore RUFC
  19. Taylor Kay - Bungendore RUFC
  20. Amylia Martin - Bungendore RUFC
  21. Madison Watt - Yass RUFC
  22. Livia Minikin - Goulburn Rugby Club
  23. Layla O'Connor - Hall Rugby Club

Head Coach: Ash Mewburn

Assistant Coach: Josh Fitzgerald

Assistant Coach: Jordan Brooker

Manager: Meg Penning

Key Details
  • The women's match will kick off at 1:00PM AEST, with the men to commence at 3:00.
  • Matches will be held at Jarrah Sportsground, Tumut - hosted by Tumut Bulls.
  • These fixtures will be streamed via Bar TV.

Share
Wests Lions v Queanbeyan Whites Match Highlights: John I Dent Cup Round 12
Wests complete fairytale comeback over Queanbeyan
Otto Wrakonei of the Wests Lions, photo by Lachlan Lawson Photography.
John I Dent Cup Team Lists: Round 12
Meredith "excited for the challenge" against Queanbeyan as Wests aim for revenge