2023 ACT & SNSW Griffins & Kestrels Squads Confirmed

Fri, Sep 15, 2023, 8:14 AM
Brumbies.rugby
by Brumbies.rugby
Photo: ACT Brumbies Media
Photo: ACT Brumbies Media

The ACT and Southern NSW Griffins and Kestrels squads have been confirmed ahead of matches this weekend and the upcoming Australian Rugby Shield in Brisbane.

 

The Kestrels will play the Presidents XV at 11am, while the Griffins will play the Brumbies U19s at 12:30pm Saturday 16 September at Brumbies HQ in Bruce.

 

Safeguard Global ACT Brumbies Super W and Pathways Operations Manager, Tony Abel said: “It was great to get out to Batemans Bay last weekend for the Capital Cup and watch the best of City and Country play.  The Bay turned on a great day and the Batemans Bay Boars were fantastic hosts.

 

“There was some great footy on the day which made selecting the Griffins and Kestrels a difficult task, but we’ve got two quality teams together with the potential to win in Brisbane.”

 

“Tomorrows games are very important to help the Griffins and Kestrels prepare for the Australian Rugby Shield at Ballymore in Brisbane later this month and the Kestrels game doubles as preview of the potential talent available ahead of the 2024 Super W season.”

 

 

 

2023 GRIFFINS SQUAD

 

Angus Blackmore (Uni-Norths Owls)

James Bundy (Canberra Royals)

Tauati Chan Tung (Gungahlin Eagles)

Isaac Crowe (Gungahlin Eagles)

Ben Dalton (Uni-Norths Owls)

Lachlan Davis (Tuggeranong Vikings

Lachlan Day (Wagga Waratahs)

Mitchell Douch (Queanbeyan Whites)

Fiu Gibson (Wests Lions)

Cameron Holt (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Jack Ketteringham (Tumut Bulls)

Francis Lesa (Gungahlin Eagles)

Sione Mau (Canberra Royals)

Dylan McLachlan (Canberra Royals)

Christopher Mickelson (Uni-Norths Owls)

Samuel Mickelson (Uni-Norths Owls)

Ethan Muller (Defence Academy)

Owen Niue (Penrith Emus)

Rohnin Parsons (Wests Lions)

Connor Rous (Gungahlin Eagles)

Cooper Taekata (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Uilisese Tagiaia Talatoa (Penrith Emus)

Davea Teoteo (Queanbeyan Whites)

Dominic Tevao (Gungahlin Eagles)

Samuel Thomas (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Jireh Tiumalu (Gungahlin Eagles)

Shammah Tiumalu (Gungahlin Eagles)

Lennix Tovo (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Josh Townsend (Queanbeyan Whites)

Liae Tuilagi (Canberra Royals)

Tuna Tuitama (Penrith Emus)

Allan Wratten (Canberra Royals)

 

Head Coach: Frank Condi

Assistant Coach: Nicholas McCarthy

Assistant Coach: Craig McMahon

Manager: Jack Heffernan

Physio: Joel Malouf

 

 

 

2023 KESTRELS SQUAD

 

Lily Bone (Uni North Owls)

Bonnie Brewer (Canberra Royals)

Charlie Brigstocke (Uni North Owls)

Emily Carroll (Uni North Owls)

Biola Dawa (CSU)

Talina Driti (Gungahlin Eagles)

Siena Edwards (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Chioma Enyi (Wests Lions)

Amie Fazekas (Griffith)

Rhiannon Ford (Canberra Royals)

Amy Fowler (Wagga Waratahs)

Martha Fua (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Madeleine Gogala (Uni North Owls)

Tessa Good (Wagga AG)

Jess Grant (Uni North Owls)

Emma Hickey (CSU)

Ngakahikatea Hills-Amory (Wagga Waratahs)

Georgie Lindsay (Wagga Waratahs)

Beyonce Marelo (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Emerina Marsh-Kiro (Uni North Owls)

Anastasia Martin (Canberra Royals)

Erika Maslen (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Becka Marsters (Wests Lions)

Maggie McConnachie (Uni North Owls)

Jane Morrison (Wests Lions)

Dorothy Pikula-Carroll (Bungendore)

Ainsley Scrivener (Canberra Royals)

Ana-Sofima Seia Perez (Penrith Emus)

Grace Tai (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Latanoa Taipaleti (Gungahlin Eagles)

Cornelia Tanielu (Griffith Blacks)

Gisela Vea (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Iris Verebalavu (Uni North Owls)

Zali Waihape (Tuggeranong Vikings)

 

 

Co-Coach: James Erwin

Co-Coach: Tim Cornforth

Co-Coach: Joe Kolokihakaufisi

Manager: Mario Moreno

Physio: Luke Kilkeary

Share
Martha Fua in action for the Gungahlin Eagles, photo by Jayzie Photography.
Community Competitions Weekend Results: June 17
Declan Meredith and Austin Anderson of the Wests Lions during their Round 9 match, photo by Jayzie Photography.
Gungahlin Eagles v Wests Lions Match Highlights: John I Dent Cup Round 9
Wests come out best at the nest with late win over Gungahlin
The John I Dent Cup mid-season round up