Log in

ACT Brumbies' Southern States Championships goes from strength to strength

Mon, 22/08/2022, 2:45 am
ACT Brumbies Media
by ACT Brumbies Media
Photo: Lachlan Lawson
Photo: Lachlan Lawson

41 teams, four days; the 2022 Southern States Junior Championships saw sides from across Australia come together for what is quickly becoming one of the most important pathways tournaments in the country.

The third instalment, the biggest yet, saw a significant uplift in both playing numbers and attendance, as flocks of families came to support their fledgling rugby stars in Canberra, made possible thanks to the competition’s incredible hosts, Royal Military College, Duntroon.

In addition to the important development on the field, the tournament serves as an important week for coaches.

The Coach Mentor Program was facilitated by Michael Magriplis (Rugby Australia, Head of Community Coaching) in conjunction with Sam Norton-Knight (Brumbies Coach Development Manager), seeing each Head Coach and a number of Assistants undertake a pre-tournament self-assessment followed by connecting with a Mentor, in an effort to further the coaching experience and in turn impact the players journey in a positive way.

ACT Brumbies Rugby Development Manager, Lachlan Creighton said: “We’re extremely grateful to have hosted our biggest Southern States Championships to date.”

“COVID affected plans for the tournament last year, but this was always the vision, and to have coaches, volunteers, parents, RMC and of course the players come together for a tournament that was played in the spirit of the game, it’s rewarding for us as an organisation.

“On behalf of the ACT Brumbies, I must thank ACTRRA, IRAA, Intersport Canberra, ADFA, BarTV Sports, Rugby Australia, Royals Junior Rugby Union, Western District Lions Junior Rugby Union, Vikings Junior Rugby Union, and our wider rugby community for their support of the Southern States Junior Championships.”

Southern States Junior Championship: 12 – 15 July

Winners & Runners Up

U12s:

Winners: Victoria

Runners Up: ACT Blue

U14s Boys:

Winners: Victoria

Runners Up: ACT Blue

U14s Girls:

Winners: Victoria

Runners Up: Brumbies Country

U16s Boys:

Winners: Illawarra

Runners Up: Northern Territory

U16s Girls:

Winners: Illawarra

Runners Up: ACT

U18s Boys:

Winners: Brumbies Country

Runners Up: ACT U16s

U18s Girls:

Winners: Victoria

Runners Up: ACT

Share