Community Competitions Weekend Results: June 17

Mon, Jun 17, 2024, 5:57 AM
Brumbies.rugby
by Brumbies.rugby
Martha Fua in action for the Gungahlin Eagles, photo by Jayzie Photography.
Martha Fua in action for the Gungahlin Eagles, photo by Jayzie Photography.

All community competitions results from over the weekend have been locked in and are ready to view below.

Bentspoke John I Dent Cup

Round 9

Uni-Norths Owls 1st Grade 7 (Tries: S. Toa Conversions: S. Toa) Def By Canberra Royals 1st Grade 54 ( Penalty Tries: 1 Tries: Z. Ross (2), D. Fogarty, J. Henry, A. Staniforth, J. Mcleod, A. Valentino Conversions: P. Rolando (6))

Gungahlin Eagles 1st Grade 31 (Tries: K. Thorn, S. Tiumalu (2), F. Lesa, C. Uyen Conversions: L. Day (3)) Def By Wests Lions 1st Grade 34 (Tries: L. Kilkeary, C. Gray, A. Anderson, L. Depiazzi (2) Conversions: D. Meredith (3) Penalty Goals: D. Meredith)

Tuggeranong Vikings 1st Grade 43 (Tries: L. Davis, S. Titiuti, B. Godfrey, H. Williams , S. Wilcox, K. Takeyama, S. Thomas Conversions: L. Bartley-saena (3), S. Thomas) Def Queanbeyan Whites 1st Grade 34 (Tries: M. Taylor, A. Mcfarlane , C. Cooper-jones, H. Creighton Conversions: C. Cooper-jones (4) Penalty Goals: C. Cooper-jones (2))

BentSpoke Premier 15s

Round 9

Uni-Norths Owls Premier 15s 22 (Tries: T. Naden, A. Taufa'ao, C. Brigstocke Conversions: F. Moleka (2) Penalty Goals: F. Moleka) Def Canberra Royals Premier 15s 17 (Tries: B. Dawa (2), E. Boundy Conversions: A. Bishop)

Gungahlin Eagles Premier 15s 31 (Tries: A. Kavaliku-skinner, L. Mailangi, T. Driti, A. Rebera, M. Ravouvou Conversions: O. Scott, A. Mckeough (2)) Def Wests Lionesses Premier 15s 5 (Tries: C. Enyi)

Tuggeranong ViQueens Premier 15s 67 (Tries: G. Vea, O. Faitua, J. Claven , T. Tuinakauvadra (2), S. Waihape, M. Sikimeti, E. Savelio, S. Edwards, B. Marela, M. Paraone Conversions: S. Edwards (4), M. Paraone (2)) Def Queanbeyan Whites Premier 15s Women 5 (Tries: J. Pele)

Spence Cup (ACT 2nd Grade) 

Round 9

Uni-Norths Owls 2nd Grade 12 (Tries: P. Callaughan, C. Crozier Conversions: C. Crozier) Def By Canberra Royals 2nd Grade 22 (Tries: S. Heffernan, G. Tankard, J. Pearson Conversions: S. Myburgh (2) Penalty Goals: S. Myburgh)

Tuggeranong Vikings 2nd Grade 42 (Tries: J. Godfrey (3), S. Furuhata, J. Wentzel, B. Goymer-peak Conversions: J. Lealiifano (6)) Def Queanbeyan Whites 2nd Grade 10 (Tries: J. Madjaga Conversions: A.Blaney-brown Penalty Goals: A. Blaney-brown)

Gungahlin Eagles 2nd Grade 68 (Tries: R. Abel (2), J. Smith, F. Lotefia, J. Sale (2), M. Hingano, R. Scott (2), A. Corcoran Conversions: B. Kirk (8), T. Scott) Def Wests Lions 2nd Grade 19 (Tries: W. Lamese, D. Bretton, A. Bayam Conversions: R. Doherty (2))

First Division 1st Grade

Round 7

Uni-Norths Owls 3rd Grade 14 (Tries: H. Walker, F. Doyle Conversions: J. Story (2)) Def Tuggeranong Vikings 3rd Grade 7 (Tries: S. Qalova Conversions: T. Lachlan)

Gungahlin Eagles 3rd Grade 24 (Tries: T. Powell, A. Rummery (2), T. Scott Conversions: T. Scott (2)) Def By Wests Lions 3rd Grade 28 (Tries: M. Logsdon, E. Lee (2), J. Tonkin Conversions: D. Eason Penalty Goals: D. Eason (2))

Goulburn Dirty Reds 1st Grade 7 (Tries: V. Naureure Conversions: B. Courts) Def By Queanbeyan Whites 3rd Grade 27 (Tries: G. Daunitutu, A. Goslett, J. Clarke, G. Pretorius Conversions: J. Steele (2) Penalty Goals: J. Steele)

First Division 2nd Grade

Round 7

Gungahlin Eagles 4th Grade 29 (Tries: K. Edwards, S. Taufui, T. O’connor (2), N. Baldwin Conversions: N. Baldwin (2)) Def By Wests Lions 4th Grade 33 (Tries: V. Vaenuku (3), S. Kaufusi, J. Faint Conversions: L. Morrison (4))

Uni-Norths Owls 4th Grade 29 (Tries: M. Burrell, J. Chambers, A. Martins-cordeiro (2), C. Mead Conversions: F. Frewen (2)) Def Tuggeranong Vikings 4th Grade 14 (Tries: P. Vaeagi (2) Conversions: N. Hutchinson (2))

Goulburn Dirty Reds 2nd Grade 12 (Tries: J. Condylios, M. Cudaj Conversions: P. Craig) Def By Queanbeyan Whites 4th Grade 17 (Tries: M. Tuialii, T. Naqoli, J. Sutcliffe Conversions: P. Hansen)

Women's 10s

Round 8

Goulburn Dirty Reds Women's 10s 50 (Tries: L. Minikin (2), J. O’brien, S. Mita, A. Deaton, J. Bes, C. Waddell, B. Burke Conversions: A. Mewburn (5)) Def ADFA Women's 10s 36 (Tries: F. Webb, H. Clarke (3), M. Crawford (2) Conversions: A. Sitcheff (3))

Bungendore Mudchicks Women's 10s 41 (Tries: C. Stratis, C. Hansen, T. Kay, C. Horan, L. Bobbine, D. Carroll, M. Wells Conversions: T. Robson (2), T. Baxter) Def Yass Ewes Women's 10s 12 (Tries: A. Slavin, K. Bismire Conversions: K. Bismire)

Hall Bushrangers Women's 10s 24 (Tries: L. O'connor, L. Watson (3) Conversions: M. Watson (2)) Def Jindabyne Miss Piggies Women's 10s 19 (Tries: S. Farrell (3) Conversions: C. Linton (2))

Uni-Norths Owls Women's 10s 10 (Tries: A. Croker, G. Combes) Def By Canberra Royals Women's 10s 41 ( Tries: I. Vargas, T. Greene, M. Miller, I. Mencshelyi, K. Matthews (2), E. Boundy Conversions: T. Greene, R. Ford, J. Bellchambers)

ACT Vets Colts Cup

Round 9

Uni-Norths Owls Colts 0 Def By Canberra Royals Colts 57 (Tries: A. Valentino (2), S. Scott, H. Fogarty, M. Scheele, P. Iles (2), T. Cash, W. Johnston Conversions: J. Gallego (6))

Gungahlin Eagles Colts 29 (Tries: J. Harley (2), K. Pritchard (2), D. Brndusic Conversions: H. Goodwin (2)) Def Wests Lions Colts 14 (Tries: D. Bretton, A. Bayam Conversions: A. Karotam, M. Taavao)

Tuggeranong Vikings Colts 36 (Tries: S. Tuqiri (3), K. Tuilagi, B. Buesnel, W. Wentzel Conversions: S. Laws (2), W. Wentzel) Def Queanbeyan Whites Colts 17 (Tries: T. Polsen (2), D. Bolatagici Conversions: J. Cotter)

Canberra Suburban Cup

Round 10

Easts 1st Grade 24 (Tries: L. Misner, H. Rangi, D. Cavanagh, N. Giugni Conversions: E. Gillian (2)) Def Uni- Norths Owls 5th Grade 17 (Tries: R. Lloyd (3) Conversions: R. Lloyd)

2nd Division South Coast Monaro 

Round 8

Bungendore Mudchooks 1st Grade 29 (Tries: W. Smith, K. Shand, C. Faddy, T. Worman Conversions: T. Worman (3) Penalty Goals: T. Worman) Def By Yass Rams XV 32 (Tries: A. Kain (2), B. Cooke, D. Kain, H. Locke, J. Whittaker Conversions: T. Haylock)

Redbacks Open Mens 81 (Tries: S. Mcallan, J. Holland, N. Jeffery (3), B. Spears (3), L. Usher, S. Hopkins (2), G. Dyson, W. Bennett Conversions: N. Jeffery (8)) Def Batemens Bay Boars 1st Grade 0

Crookwell Dogs 1st Grade 27 (Tries: J. Huskinson, T. Mcgregor, J. Hayes Conversions: L. Jones (3) Penalty Goals: L. Jones (2)) Def Cooma Red Devils 1st Grade 17 (Tries: D. Roach, W. Bucknell Conversions: D. Roach (2) Penalty Goals: D. Roach)

Taralga Tigers 1st Grade 24 (Tries: K. Tonga, V. Waqanidrola, J. Vunicagi Conversions: T. Halafihi (3) Penalty Goals: T. Halafihi) Def ADFA 1st Grade 3 (Penalty Goals: A. Humbert)

Hall Bushrangers 1st Grade 28 (Tries: H. Cummings (2), L. Williams, J. Read Conversions: J. Murphy (4)) Draw Jindabyne Bushpigs 1st Grade 28 (Tries: M. Want, T. Samoa, E. Cawthorn (2) Conversions: D. Johnson (4))

Share
Wests Lions v Queanbeyan Whites Match Highlights: John I Dent Cup Round 12
Wests complete fairytale comeback over Queanbeyan
Otto Wrakonei of the Wests Lions, photo by Lachlan Lawson Photography.
John I Dent Cup Team Lists: Round 12
Meredith "excited for the challenge" against Queanbeyan as Wests aim for revenge